•  
     Young Hoosier Books
     
    We will also be participating in the Young Hoosier Book Program.  I really love the Young Hoosier Book Program.  Each year a group of media educators get together and read hundreds of books and select the top 20 as the Young Hoosier Book Award Nominees.  Students are then given the list of the nominated books and offered the chance to vote for the book that deserves the title of Best Young Hoosier Book for that particular year.

    Who may Vote?

    Voting forms will be provided to any students in grades two through five at Eisenhower that has read or has heard read: 

    1. 12 of the 20 nominated in the Picture Book category.
    2. 5 of the 20 books nominated in the Intermediate category.
    3. Students must pass the Accelerated Reading Test with a minimum score of 80% to be counted in the picture book category.  A passing score is acceptable for the Intermediate category at 70%.  Students may not retake a test.  Eisenhower does not participate in the Middle School category.
    4. The last day to take a test for the school year is Thursday, April 25, 2019

    The voting must be completed and tallied and results reported to the Indiana Library Federation office.  Students that complete this program will receive an award along with a very special party form the Media Center.  Most Hoosier Books are also Accelerated Reading Books. Students may include the point given in these books in their total Accelerated Reading Goal for each grading period.  I have read all of the Hoosier Books over the summer and there are some wonderful choices.    

    YOUNG HOOSIER BOOK NOMINEES
    2018-2019
     
    PICTURE BOOKS

    Are We There Yet? by Dan Santat

    The Bear Who Wasn't There by LeUyen Pham

    Dear Dragon: a Pen Pal Tale by Josh Funk

    Dog Rules by Jef Czekaj

    Dragon Was Terrible by Kelly DiPucchio

    Eddie the Bully by Henry Cole

    The Gingerbread Man Loose in the Zoo by Laura Murray

    Hippopotamister by John Patrick Green

    Hotel Bruce by Ryan Higgins

    Life on Mars by Jon Agee

    Madeline Finn and the Library Dog by Lisa Papp

    Mary Had a Little Glam by Tammi Sauer

    The Monster Next Door by David Soman

    Nanette's Baguette  by Mo Willems

    Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea by Ben Clanton

    Schnitzel: A Cautionary Tale for Lazy Louts by Stephanie Shaw

    They All Saw a Cat by Brendan Wentzel

    This is My Book by Mark Pett

    Wolf Camp by Adrea Zuill

    Woodpecker Wants a Waffle by Steve Breen

     

    INTERMEDIATE BOOKS 

     Applesauce Weather by Helen Frost

    The Flashback Four: The Lincoln Project by Dan Gutman

    Fuzzy by Tom Angleberger

    Garvey's Choice by Nikki Grimes

    Gertie's Leap to Greatness by Kate Beasley

    The Great Shelby Holmes by Elizabeth Eulberg

    Hamstersaurus Rex by Tom O'Donnell

    The Haunted House Project by Tricia Clasen

    The Infinity Year of Avalon James by Dana Middleton

    Maxi's Secrets by Lynn Plourde

    Mighty Jack by Ben Hatke

    The Rookie of the Year by Phil Bildner

    Some Kind of Courage by Dan Gemeinhart

    Steamboat School by Deborah Hopkinson

    Step Right Up:  How Doc and Jim Key Taught the World About Kindness by Donna Bowman

    The Sweetest Sound by Sherri Winston

    Whoosh! Lonnie Johnson's Super-Soaking Stream of Inventions by Chris Barton

    The Wild Robot by Peter Brown

    Wish by Barbara O'Connor

    Word of Mouse by James Patterson and Chris Grabenstein

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

Last Modified on April 29, 2019